Are You a 2016 SBBC Awards Ceremony Door Prize Winner?

Did you attend the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards Ceremony to celebrate the leading small businesses in BC? If so, you may be the winner of one of our outstanding door prizes, including a grand prize of the Telus Social Media Sponsor $500 Gift Package.

Thank you all for joining us in celebrating BC small business.

CKNW $5,000 Advertising Campaign Winner: Valkyrie Martial Arts

CKNW Prize Winner: Kevin Fan

Sponsored by: CKNW Radio

TELUS Social Media Sponsor $500 Gift Package Winner: Cathy Goddard

Sponsored by: Telus 

Vancouver Whitecaps FC Prize Winner: Malcom Wallace

Sponsored by: Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Small Business BC Prize Winner: Stefanie Grieser

Sponsored by: Small Business BC

The Marketingsmith Grand Prize Winner: Jeannine Lyotier

The Marketingsmith Second Prize Winner: Charleen Tupper

Sponsored by: The Marketingsmith

Pan Pacific Vancouver Prize Winner: Alex Salama

Sponsored by: Pan Pacific Vancouver

Nita Lake Lodge Prize Winner: Susan Burgess

Sponsored by: Nita Lake Lodge

Benchmark Law Prize Winner: Lundy Tran

Sponsored by: Benchmark Law

Floatspace Prize Winner: Ariele North

Sponsored by: Floatspace

Purdy’s Chocolatier Prize Winner: Jennifer Moe

Sponsored by: Purdy’s Chocolatier

Semperviva Yoga Prize Winner: Kandice Morrison

Sponsored by: Semperviva Yoga

Creme de la Crumb Prize Winner: Kate Jessup

Sponsored by: Creme de la Crumb

The Flower Girl Prize Winner: Diane Evans

Sponsored by: The Flower Girl

Vlog Nation Prize Winner: Terri Ferris

Sponsored by: Vlog Nation

Modern Marketing Advantage Prize Winner: Johnny Alvernaz

Sponsored by: Modern Marketing Advantage

Skin Gym Concierge Prize Winner: Elizabeth Mayorga

Sponsored by: Skin Gym Concierge

Presenting Your 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards Winners

Winners Shareable

Your top small businesses in BC were announced last night as the winners of the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards, hosted by Small Business BC at the Pan Pacific Hotel Vancouver.

The celebration of BC business has never been more competitive with a record-breaking 535 nominations from across the province and a handpicked selection of Top 10 Semi-Finalists and Top 5 Finalists.

The Top 5 Finalists were faced with a ten minute Dragon’s Den-style pitch to a panel of industry experts and leading entrepreneurs, with the exception of the People’s Premier’s Choice Award, which is determined by the highest number of votes.

After much deliberation, this year’s winners are:

Shiraz Café and Restaurant – Prince George

Premier’s People’s Choice
Presented by the Province of British Columbia

KYBE Electrical Contracting – North Vancouver

Best Apprentice Training
Presented by Industry Training Authority and BCIT

COCO Cafe – Nanaimo

Best Community Impact
Presented by Vancity

All Inclusive Marketing Inc. – Vancouver

Best Company
Presented by Dell

Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge

Best Concept
Presented by MNP LLP

Big Bro’s Barbershop – Vancouver

Best Emerging Entrepreneur
Presented by Yellow Pages

North Construction Ltd. – North Vancouver

Best Employer
Presented by WorkSafeBC

Republica Coffee Roasters Inc. – Fort Langley

Best International Trade
Presented by Livingston International

Glitter & Spice – South Surrey

Best Online Marketer
Presented by Sage

Left – Maple Ridge

Best Workplace
Presented by WellnessFits

Recipients of Small Business BC Awards were recognized with the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash. The winners were also offered a one-year All-Access pass to Small Business BC education resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship opportunities with notable advisors from award sponsors.

“We’d like to congratulate the winners of this year’s Small Business BC Awards and wish them the best of luck as they move on to grow their very successful operations,” says George Hunter, CEO at Small Business BC. “The participation of greater numbers of nominees from even more communities across the province this year has made for an entertaining and very high-spirited competition.”

Congratulations to the 2015-16 Small Business BC Awards Top 5 Finalists

TOP 5 Shareable

Your Top 5 Finalists for the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards have been chosen after careful consideration by our judges. The competition was strong with a record-breaking 535 nominations from across the province and a standout selection of Top 10 Semi-Finalists.

Now, the Top 5 Finalists, with the exception of the Premier’s People’s Choice Award, will present a ten minute Dragon’s Den-style pitch to a panel of leading entrepreneurs and industry experts. These judges will determine the winners of this year’s Small Business BC Awards. The Premier’s People’s Choice Award is awarded to the business with the greatest amount of votes.

Winners will be announced on February 25, 2016 at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony at the Pan Pacific Vancouver, hosted by Travel Best Bets Founder and Global BC travel expert, Claire Newell. Space is limited, so buy your ticket today.

These are your 2015-16 Top 5 finalists.

 

Premier’s People’s Choice

Back to Earth Enviro Products Inc. – Coldstream

Game Quest – Prince George

Lighthouse Visionary Strategies – Whistler

Shiraz Café and Restaurant – Prince George

Vintage & Restoration Love – Dawson Creek

 

Best Apprentice Training

KYBE Electrical Contracting – North Vancouver

Mussell Crane – Chilliwack

Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver

Schubert Plumbing & Heating Ltd. – Mission

Solid Rock Steel Fabricating Co. Ltd. – Surrey

 

Best Community Impact

Coco Café – Nanaimo

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society – Duncan

Doi Chaang Coffee Company – Vancouver

The Sparkle Project BC – Abbotsford

Tla’amin Convenience Store – Powell River

 

Best Company

All Inclusive Marketing Inc. – Vancouver

Jive Communications – Vancouver

LNG Studios – Vancouver

Vital Body Weight Loss Centre – Burnaby

What The Fungus – Summerland

 

Best Concept

Big Heart Publishing Inc. – Wells

Circus Play Café – Vancouver

ElleBoxCo – Vancouver

Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge

Riipen Networks – Vancouver

 

Best Emerging Entrepreneur

Big Bro’s Barbershop – Vancouver

JOMA Environmental Ltd. – Victoria

Odonit – Vancouver

Skynation – Vancouver

Valkyrie Martial Arts Inc. – Vancouver

 

Best Employer

Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack

North Construction Ltd. – North Vancouver

Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver

VictorEric Design Group – Vancouver

Vij’s Restaurant – Vancouver

 

Best International Trade

Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt

DEEBEE’S SpecialTea Foods – Victoria

Lulu Island Winery – Richmond

Milo Enterprises Inc. – Vancouver

Republica Coffee Roasters Inc. – Fort Langley

 

Best Online Marketer

6S Marketing Inc. – Vancouver

Butter Studios – Port Moody

Glitter & Spice – South Surrey

Sunberry Fitness – Richmond

The Counselling Group – White Rock

 

Best Workplace

Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack

Left of the Dot Media – Maple Ridge

Mandala Homes – Nelson

Nucleus Networks Inc. – Vancouver

Rainbow’s Roost – Kamloops

 

Celebrate small business in BC and reserve your Small Business BC Awards Ceremony ticket today. We look forward to seeing you there.

Here Are Your Top 10 Semi-Finalists!

TOP 10 Shareable (2)

You’ve nominated and voted for your favourite businesses, and the results are in!

With a record-breaking 535 nominations from across the province, it’s clear that British Columbians love small business.

Here are your Top 10 Semi-Finalists:

 

Premier’s People’s Choice

Back to Earth Enviro Products Inc. – Coldstream

Game Quest – Prince George

Kobau Plumbing & Gas Fitting Ltd. – Osoyoos

Lighthouse Visionary Strategies – Whistler

Nutritive.co – Roberts Creek

Pye Design – Nanaimo

Shiraz Café and Restaurant – Prince George

Sue’s Clotheslines – Creston

TC Creations – Prince George

Vintage & Restoration Love – Dawson Creek

 

Best Apprentice

AnnaLena – Vancouver

Fire and Ice Hair Company – Abbotsford

Hey Beautiful Salon – Nanaimo

KYBE Electrical Contracting – North Vancouver

Mussell Crane – Chilliwack

Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver

Schubert Plumbing & Heating Ltd. – Mission

Solid Rock Steel Fabricating Co. Ltd. – Surrey

Taylor Pro Training Ltd. – Kelowna

The Foxy Box – Victoria

 

Best Community Impact

Coco Café – Nanaimo

Cowichan Women Against Violence Society – Duncan

Doi Chaang Coffee Company – Vancouver

Good Times Games and Electronics – Prince Rupert

GreenStep – Kelowna

Lighthouse Mentor Network – Whistler

Revolution Ranch, LP – Lytton

Spring Activator – Vancouver

The Sparkle Project BC – Abbotsford

Tla’amin Convenience Store – Powell River

 

Best Company

Abeego Designs – Victoria

All Inclusive Marketing Inc. – Vancouver

Fresh Magazine – Vancouver

Haida Gwaii Trader – Port Clements

Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack

Jive Communications – Vancouver

LNG Studios – Vancouver

Tradeopolis Communications – Kamloops

Vital Body Weight Loss Centre – Burnaby

What The Fungus – Summerland

 

Best Concept

Big Heart Publishing Inc. – Wells

Birch & Lace – Revelstoke

Circus Play Café – Vancouver

ElleBoxCo – Vancouver

Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge

Merge – Tofino

Oxygen Yoga and Fitness – Squamish

Riipen Networks – Vancouver

Roar Representation – Nanaimo

The Realm of Toys – Williams Lake

 

Best Emerging Entrepreneur

720 Sweets – Vancouver

Big Bro’s Barbershop – Vancouver

Canada’s Best Apps – Whistler

Cryo Care – Kelowna

JOMA Environmental Ltd. – Victoria

JustGreet – Vancouver

Nutritive.co – Roberts Creek

Odonit – Vancouver

Skynation – Vancouver

Valkyrie Martial Arts Inc. – Vancouver

 

Best Employer

Blacksmith Bakery – Fort Langley

Blush Bridal – Vancouver

Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack

Nancy O’s Restaurant – Prince George

North Construction Ltd. – North Vancouver

Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver

The Bar Method – Vancouver

VictorEric Design Group – Vancouver

Vij’s Restaurant – Vancouver

Western Shrink Wrap Limited – Maple Ridge

 

Best International Trade

Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt

Ayoub’s Dried Fruits and Nuts – North Vancouver

Canadian Relocation Specialists – South Surrey

DEEBEE’S SpecialTea Foods – Victoria

Doi Chaang Coffee Company – Vancouver

Lulu Island Winery – Richmond

Milo Enterprises Inc. – Vancouver

Misty Mountain Industrial Ltd. – Richmond

Republica Coffee Roasters Inc. – Fort Langley

Strong International Trading Inc. – Richmond

 

Best Online Marketer

6S Marketing Inc. – Vancouver

Butter Studios – Port Moody

Glitter & Spice – South Surrey

Indexsy – Richmond

JY Knows It Business Consulting – Surrey

Market Ink Consulting Ltd. – Vancouver

Modern Marketing Advantage – Qualicum Beach

National Speakers Bureau – Vancouver

Sunberry Fitness – Richmond

The Counselling Group – White Rock

 

Best Workplace

Advisor Websites – Vancouver

Contours for Men and Women – Prince George

Goatsocial – Vancouver

Hey Beautiful Salon – Nanaimo

Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack

Left of the Dot Media – Maple Ridge

Mandala Homes – Nelson

Nucleus Networks Inc. – Vancouver

Propel Solutions Ltd. – Vancouver

Rainbow’s Roost – Kamloops

 

Your Top 10 Semi-Finalists will have to complete an award application that will be used to determine the Top 5 Finalists for each of the categories. The finalists will be announced on January 29, 2015.

Winners will be celebrated on February 25, 2016 at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony at Pan Pacific Vancouver. Early Bird Tickets are available for a limited time only at 30 per cent off before December 31, 2015, so reserve yours today.

Introducing the Best Apprentice Training Award

Nomination-and-voting-shareable-3-1024x500

We’re pleased to announce the launch of a new Small Business BC Award this year. The Best Apprentice Training Award, presented by BCIT and Industry Training Authority, recognizes a local small business leading the skilled trades community in training and development.

Skilled trades make an essential contribution to the Canadian economy, producing over 50 per cent of Canada’s GDP. And with 40 per cent of new jobs being created in skilled trades and technology in the next decade, the industry’s importance continues to grow.

This award honours a business that represents the best of the trades community in BC. By raising the bar for training and apprenticeship and by dedicating themselves to helping their employees reach their full potential, they provide value to their clients and  the skilled trades industry. Nominations are open to all skilled trades businesses in BC, from hairstylists to construction.

The winner will be able to demonstrate:

  • Industry leadership
  • Apprenticeship growth and development
  • Community impact and quality of service

Get your favourite skilled trades business in BC noticed by nominating and voting for them until November 30, 2015.

Love a Small Business in BC? Nominate Them October 1!

Are you constantly praising a BC-made product, or are you a regular at  a local shop? Make sure your favourite BC business knows by nominating them in this year’s Small Business BC Awards.

The Small Business BC Awards recognize the small business owners who make an impact. Nominating a business is free, and all nominees get access to free advice, tools, feedback and marketing opportunities that will help them reach new heights.

WHY NOMINATE

From invaluable PR exposure to receiving free education and business resources, a few minutes of your time may take your beloved business from underdog to blue ribbon superstar.

Nominating a business is simple. All you need to do is tell us their name, location, website and why they excel in their industry. It’s that easy to begin.

Benefits of entering:

  • Winners receive the Premier’s Prize of $1,500 cash
  • Winners get a one-year All-Access pass to Small Business BC education resources and experts
  • Finalists can take advantage of invaluable media exposure
  • Nominees gain free marketing and PR opportunities

HOW TO START

Nominate the best and brightest BC small businesses now.

 

Attend the 2015 SBBC Awards? Find Out if You’re a Door Prize Winner

Were you at the SBBC Awards ceremony last night? If so, you may be a lucky winner of one of the fabulous door prizes.

This year’s door prize winners include:

Grand Prize Winner: Michka Asli, Futurpreneur

This prize includes:

  • Wilderness Run Snowmobile Tour for Two and Salmon Bake
  • One Night Stay in a Luxurious Studio Suite at the Nita Lake Lodgetemp

Sponsored by: Canadian Wilderness Adventures and Nita Lake Lodge


Prize Winner: Ashley Schmidt, Vista Radio

This prize includes:

  • Two Vancouver Whitecaps FC Premium Club Tickets + Official Scarf

Sponsored by: Vancouver Whitecaps FC


Prize Winner: Frances Stahl, Fully Managed

This prize includes:

  • Signed Mini Football + Two Vancouver Whitecaps FC Premium Club Tickets + Official Scarf

Sponsored by: Vancouver Whitecaps FC


Prize Winner: Christophe Bonzon, Chez Christophe

This prize includes:

  • Logo Redesign valued at $2,000

Sponsored by: LIQUID Creations


Prize Winner: Jeni Arnott, Play Grounds Cafe

This prize includes:

  • Two-Night Accommodation + Dining Experience at the Pan Pacific Vancouver, valued at $600

Sponsored by: Pan Pacific Vancouver


Prize Winner: Barry Hartman, 505 Junk

This prize includes:

  • Legal Consultation valued at $500

Sponsored by: Benchmark Law 


Prize Winner: Lynn Tuscano, Zija|Independent Distributor

This prize includes:

  • One-Hour Deep Tissue Massage + Hair Cut and Style + Beauty Products

Sponsored by: Selfology Spa


Prize Winner: Cam Appleton, MyAlberniAPP

This prize includes:

  • One-Night Stay Aboard Iconic 100-Foot Tugboat valued at $160

Sponsored by: Swept Away Inn


Prize Winner: Justin Henry, Northern Divine, The Canadian Caviar

This prize includes:

  • Beer and Spirits Tour for Two valued at $150

Sponsored by: Terminal City Tours


Prize Winner: Anthony C. Taylor, SME|Strategy Management Consulting

This prize includes:

  • Comedy Club Four Tickets + Designated Driver Services valued at $140

Sponsored by: Yuk Yuk’s Comedy Club and Sober Girls


Prize Winner: Nicole Smith, Flytographer

This prize includes:

  • Vancouver Art Gallery: One-Year Family Membership valued at $120

Sponsored by: Vancouver Art Gallery


Prize Winner: Myal Bicol, IREM BC

This prize includes:

  • Two-Hour Private Lesson and T-Shirt valued at $100

Sponsored by White Rock Skimboarding


Prize Winner: Lara Hildebrandt, Hildebrandt Consulting

This prize includes:

  • 30g Tin of Northern Divine Gold Label Caviar+ Mother of Pearl Spoon + Velvet Bag valued at $98

Sponsored by:Target Marine Hatcheries


Prize Winner: Trent Pearce, HomeLife Benchmark Realty

This prize includes:

  • Two-Hour Double Kayak Rental + Two-Hour Standup Paddle Board Rental valued at $80

Sponsored by: Rocky Point Kayak


Prize Winner: Mark Foley, Sage

This prize includes:

  •  9” Artisan Ice Cream Cake Order + Apron

Sponsored by: Rocky Point Ice Cream


Prize Winner: Jagdeesh S. Mann, Post Group Multimedia Inc.

This prize includes:

  • 500ml Odyssey III + 750ml Pinot Auxerrois

Sponsored by: Gray Monk Estate Winery


Prize Winner: Kayla Cho, Vancouver Courier

This prize includes:

  • Two 18 Piece Chocolate Gift Boxes

Sponsored by: Chez Christophe


Prize Winner: Guy Steeves, Constant Contact

This prize includes:

  • Dozen Mini Cupcakes Gift Card + T-Shirt

Sponsored by: ManCakes Bakery


Prize Winner: Natalie Botteselle, SFU Beedie School of Business

This prize includes:

  • Artisan Sake Maker at Granville Island: Group Tour and Tasting

Sponsored by Artisan Sake Maker


Claim Your Prize

Are you one of the door winners? Contact Rory Beaupre at beaupre.rory@smallbusinessbc.ca to claim your prize.

Thanks to Our Sponsors

Small Business BC would like to extend its thanks to the SBBC Awards Sponsors – this year’s door prizes would not be possible without their generous support!

Presenting Your 12th Annual SBBC Awards Winners

The top small businesses in BC were announced last night as the winners of the 12th Annual Small Business BC Awards at the Pan Pacific Vancouver.

The competition was fierce and the winners had to prove their excellence among a group of 460 nominated businesses in ten different award categories. The winners were selected after an intense five-month process that involved online voting, applications and a Dragons’ Den style pitch to a judging panel.

This year’s winners are:

Premier’s People’s Choice
Julie’s Edible Bouquets – Quesnel

Best Community Impact
Mealshare – Vancouver

Best Company
Nonna Pia’s Gourmet Sauces – Whistler

Best Concept
Soil Mate – Kelowna

Best Emerging Entrepreneur
Float Space – Kelowna

Best Employer
Origin Gluten-Free Bakery – Victoria

Best Immigrant Entrepreneur
Infinity Enterprises Group – Whistler

Best International Trade
Target Marine Hatcheries – Sechelt

Best Online Marketer
Vonbon Children’s Apparel – Vancouver

Best Workplace
Mel’s Mainstreet Pizza & Pasta – Enderby

This year, the first-ever Best Emerging Entrepreneur Award and Best Immigrant Entrepreneur Award were handed out to recognize a young individual who contributes to the social, cultural and economic well-being of their communities, as well as an outstanding new Canadian who has started a successful business in BC.

“The Small Business BC Awards are all about celebrating hardworking entrepreneurs, the people who make small towns and big cities thrive,” said Premier Christy Clark, who with support of the Province of British Columbia sponsored the Premier’s Prize of $1,500 cash to the winners of all 10 award categories.

Winning a Small Business BC Award can serve as a launching point for many small businesses, offering recognition, raising awareness and creating opportunities for exposure.

“We are extremely proud to help showcase the diverse talent and tremendous determination that exists amongst BC’s entrepreneurs. We congratulate the winners of the Small Business BC Awards and hope to see even more businesses recognized for their success next year,” said George Hunter, CEO of Small Business BC.

The Small Business BC Awards Contest is hosted annually by Small Business BC to celebrate the top small businesses from across British Columbia. Nominations for the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards open on October 1, 2015; all businesses in BC are encouraged to participate.